Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR)Industrials | Aerospace & Defense | White Plains, United States | NYSE
62.21 USD
-0.53
(-0.845%) ⇩
(Oct. 16, 2026, 4 p.m.
EDT)
After hours: 62.21 |
Hot Take ↕ | Oct. 10, 2026, 1:46 a.m. EDT
Loar Holdings presents a classic case of a high-quality business trading at a valuation premium that ignores its lack of shareholder returns. Fundamentally, the company is impressive: it boasts nearly 40% revenue growth, healthy operating margins above 26%, and a fortress balance sheet with a current ratio of 4.9x. However, the market is pricing in perfection with a trailing P/E of 86x, which is dangerous territory for any industrial stock. The absence of any dividend history eliminates the safety net for income investors, leaving the entire thesis dependent on continued aggressive growth. The short-term outlook is murky. Despite the bullish analyst consensus and the company's strong momentum, the statistical forecasting model offers almost no guidance, predicting a negligible drift with low confidence. This suggests the stock is currently driven by narrative rather than immediate price catalysts. The options market reflects this tension; while some traders are buying calls targeting the 70-75 range, the overwhelming presence of deep out-of-the-money puts for later dates suggests a fear of a sharp correction or a binary event that could wipe out the current premium. For the long term, the business quality warrants a solid buy rating, but the valuation leaves little room for error. If growth slows even slightly, the multiple compression could be severe. Investors here are paying for the 'Aerospace & Defense' label and the growth story, but they are getting zero yield in return. It is a speculative growth play, not a value investment. |
| Model | MAE |
|---|---|
| AutoTheta ✓ | 0.055265 |
| AutoETS | 0.055277 |
| AutoARIMA | 0.055278 |
| MSTL | 0.055391 |
Forecast horizon: 45 days | Selected: AutoTheta
| Forecast Reliability | |
|---|---|
| Score | 41% |
| H-stat | 4.42 |
| Ljung-Box p | 0.000 |
| Jarque-Bera p | 0.207 |
| Excess Kurtosis | -1.30 |
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Sector | Industrials |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | 80.445 |
| Revenue per Share | 6.261 |
| Market Cap | 5,828,359,680 |
| Trailing P/E | 87.62 |
| Forward P/E | 38.54 |
| Beta | 0.64 |
| Profit Margins | 11.60% |
| Website | https://www.loargroup.com |
As of Oct. 10, 2026, 1:46 a.m. EDT: Speculators are positioning for significant volatility rather than a specific directional breakout. While there is heavy call open interest at strikes 70 and 75 for near-term expirations, suggesting a bullish bias, the data reveals a massive defensive wall in the January 2027 expiration. Put volume and open interest spike dramatically at deep strikes (30, 50, 80, 85), indicating a 'straddle' or 'strangle' strategy where traders are betting on a large gap up or down, likely anticipating an earnings event or a binary outcome. The implied volatility skew shows elevated premiums for both deep ITM and OTM strikes, confirming uncertainty.
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| 52 Week Change | -0.23911446 |
| Address1 | 20 New King Street |
| All Time High | 99.67 |
| All Time Low | 42.57 |
| Ask | 75.0 |
| Ask Size | 100 |
| Audit Risk | 6 |
| Average Analyst Rating | 1.6 - Buy |
| Average Daily Volume10 Day | 711,520 |
| Average Daily Volume3 Month | 655,529 |
| Average Volume | 655,529 |
| Average Volume10Days | 711,520 |
| Beta | 0.642 |
| Bid | 61.83 |
| Bid Size | 100 |
| Board Risk | 7 |
| Book Value | 12.802 |
| City | White Plains |
| Compensation As Of Epoch Date | 1,767,139,200 |
| Compensation Risk | 7 |
| Country | United States |
| Crypto Tradeable | 0 |
| Currency | USD |
| Current Price | 62.21 |
| Current Ratio | 4.907 |
| Custom Price Alert Confidence | HIGH |
| Date Short Interest | 1,790,726,400 |
| Day High | 64.125 |
| Day Low | 61.56 |
| Debt To Equity | 80.445 |
| Display Name | Loar |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0 |
| Earnings Call Timestamp End | 1,793,908,800 |
| Earnings Call Timestamp Start | 1,793,908,800 |
| Earnings Growth | 0.052 |
| Earnings Quarterly Growth | 0.002 |
| Earnings Timestamp | 1,793,881,800 |
| Earnings Timestamp End | 1,793,881,800 |
| Earnings Timestamp Start | 1,793,881,800 |
| Ebitda | 214,216,992 |
| Ebitda Margins | 0.36545 |
| Enterprise To Ebitda | 31.14 |
| Enterprise To Revenue | 11.38 |
| Enterprise Value | 6,670,773,760 |
| Eps Current Year | 1.36905 |
| Eps Forward | 1.61396 |
| Eps Trailing Twelve Months | 0.71 |
| Esg Populated | 0 |
| Exchange | NYQ |
| Exchange Data Delayed By | 20 |
| Exchange Timezone Name | America/New_York |
| Exchange Timezone Short Name | EDT |
| Fifty Day Average | 67.3772 |
| Fifty Day Average Change | -5.167198 |
| Fifty Day Average Change Percent | -0.07669061 |
| Fifty Two Week Change Percent | -23.911446 |
| Fifty Two Week High | 83.43 |
| Fifty Two Week High Change | -21.220001 |
| Fifty Two Week High Change Percent | -0.25434497 |
| Fifty Two Week Low | 53.15 |
| Fifty Two Week Low Change | 9.059998 |
| Fifty Two Week Low Change Percent | 0.17046091 |
| Fifty Two Week Range | 53.15 - 83.43 |
| Financial Currency | USD |
| First Trade Date Milliseconds | 1,714,051,800,000 |
| Float Shares | 43,388,068 |
| Forward Eps | 1.61396 |
| Forward P E | 38.544945 |
| Free Cashflow | 82,776,872 |
| Full Exchange Name | NYSE |
| Full Time Employees | 1,700 |
| Fullday Change | -0.5300026 |
| Fullday Change Percent | -0.84476024 |
| Fullday Price | 62.21 |
| Gmt Off Set Milliseconds | -14,400,000 |
| Governance Epoch Date | 1,790,812,800 |
| Gross Margins | 0.53413 |
| Gross Profits | 313,089,984 |
| Has Pre Post Market Data | 1 |
| Held Percent Insiders | 0.19317 |
| Held Percent Institutions | 0.96122 |
| Implied Shares Outstanding | 93,688,471 |
| Industry | Aerospace & Defense |
| Industry Disp | Aerospace & Defense |
| Industry Key | aerospace-defense |
| Is Earnings Date Estimate | 0 |
| Language | en-US |
| Last Fiscal Year End | 1,767,139,200 |
| Long Business Summary | Loar Holdings Inc., through its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and sells aerospace and defense components for aircraft, and aerospace and defense systems in the United States and internationally. It offers airframe components, structural components, avionics, composites, braking system components, de-ice and ice protection, electro-mechanical, engineered materials, flight controls, fluid and motion controls, environmental, metal forming, molded components, and restraints and safety devices. The company also provides auto throttles, lap-belt airbags, two-and three-point seat belts, water purification systems, fire barriers, polyimide washers and bushings, latches, interior securing devices, hold-open and tie rods, temperature and fluid sensors and switches, carbon and metallic brake discs, fluid and pneumatic-based ice protection, RAM air components, sealing solutions, motion and actuation devices, edge-lighted panels and knobs, and annunciators for incandescent and LED illuminated pushbutton switches, high-performance fans and cooling devices, lighting, Human-Machine Interface products, and bespoke lighting systems, and others. It primarily serves commercial, business jet and general aviation, and defense markets. Loar Holdings Inc. was incorporated in 2017 and is headquartered in White Plains, New York. |
| Long Name | Loar Holdings Inc. |
| Market | us_market |
| Market Cap | 5,828,359,680 |
| Market State | CLOSED |
| Max Age | 86,400 |
| Message Board Id | finmb_1876857378 |
| Most Recent Quarter | 1,782,777,600 |
| Net Income To Common | 68,002,000 |
| Next Fiscal Year End | 1,798,675,200 |
| Non Diluted Market Cap | 5,963,271,179 |
| Number Of Analyst Opinions | 5 |
| Open | 62.47 |
| Operating Cashflow | 121,319,000 |
| Operating Margins | 0.26183 |
| Overall Risk | 7 |
| Payout Ratio | 0.0 |
| Phone | 914 909 1311 |
| Post Market Change | 0.0 |
| Post Market Change Percent | 0.0 |
| Post Market Price | 62.21 |
| Post Market Time | 1,792,180,851 |
| Previous Close | 62.74 |
| Price Eps Current Year | 45.440266 |
| Price Hint | 2 |
| Price To Book | 4.859397 |
| Price To Sales Trailing12 Months | 9.943155 |
| Profit Margins | 0.116009995 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.071 |
| Quote Source Name | Nasdaq Real Time Price |
| Quote Type | EQUITY |
| Recommendation Key | buy |
| Recommendation Mean | 1.6 |
| Region | US |
| Regular Market Change | -0.530003 |
| Regular Market Change Percent | -0.84476 |
| Regular Market Day High | 64.125 |
| Regular Market Day Low | 61.56 |
| Regular Market Day Range | 61.56 - 64.125 |
| Regular Market Open | 62.47 |
| Regular Market Previous Close | 62.74 |
| Regular Market Price | 62.21 |
| Regular Market Time | 1,792,180,802 |
| Regular Market Volume | 522,525 |
| Return On Assets | 0.048860002 |
| Return On Equity | 0.05842 |
| Revenue Growth | 0.394 |
| Revenue Per Share | 6.261 |
| Sand P52 Week Change | 0.13723719 |
| Sector | Industrials |
| Sector Disp | Industrials |
| Sector Key | industrials |
| Share Holder Rights Risk | 7 |
| Shares Outstanding | 93,688,471 |
| Shares Percent Shares Out | 0.0752 |
| Shares Short | 7,044,621 |
| Shares Short Previous Month Date | 1,788,134,400 |
| Shares Short Prior Month | 6,114,418 |
| Short Name | Loar Holdings Inc. |
| Short Percent Of Float | 0.1597 |
| Short Ratio | 9.74 |
| Source Interval | 15 |
| State | NY |
| Symbol | LOAR |
| Target High Price | 99.0 |
| Target Low Price | 72.0 |
| Target Mean Price | 86.2 |
| Target Median Price | 87.0 |
| Total Cash | 122,433,000 |
| Total Cash Per Share | 1.307 |
| Total Debt | 964,846,976 |
| Total Revenue | 586,168,000 |
| Tradeable | 0 |
| Trailing Annual Dividend Rate | 0.0 |
| Trailing Annual Dividend Yield | 0.0 |
| Trailing Eps | 0.71 |
| Trailing P E | 87.61972 |
| Trailing Peg Ratio | None |
| Triggerable | 1 |
| Two Hundred Day Average | 66.94425 |
| Two Hundred Day Average Change | -4.734253 |
| Two Hundred Day Average Change Percent | -0.07071933 |
| Type Disp | Equity |
| Volume | 522,525 |
| Website | https://www.loargroup.com |
| Zip | 10,604 |